Trial Helper Program

In December 2006, the GSSCC introduced a National Trial Helper Certification program.

GSSCC Judge and Teaching Helper Jim Chrisp has being appointed by the GSSCC executive to lead the program. Assisting Jim are President Darin Clarke, National Level Helper Duane Roul and member at-large Juergen Fischer. They report to the GSSCC executive board.

The objective of the program is to:

A: Provide “standardized” education and trial helper training

B: Increase the number of trial helpers in the GSSCC

C: Promote membership involvement and participation through ongoing helper education

D: Facilitate GSSCC objectives to protect and improve the German Shepherd Dog breed as outlined in GSCCC Bylaws

All GSSCC trials MUST have GSSCC certified trial helpers.


Related documents:
Helper Program   Programme des Helpers
Teaching Helper Application
Request for Helper Seminar (see official documents page)
 
Coordinator:
Jim Chrisp
(204)-510-6550
jbchrisp1391@gmail.com  

Darin Clarke
(506)-977-4949
darin.clarke@saintjohn.ca    
 
Duane Roul    
dmroul@hotmail.com
 
Jurgen Fischer    
Fijurgen@outlook.com

 

Helper reciprocal agreement between USCA and GSSCC

The GSSCC Board of Directors has unanimously approved the following reciprocal helper agreement between the GSSCC and the UScA.

(1) All helper's must comply with the hosting club's (USCA or GSSCC) organizational Helper regulations and policies.

(2) Helpers wishing to do helper work in a Reciprocating organization's trial must have:


CLUB TRIALS
A. Letter or email from the their Helper Committee Chairman stating the current classification of the helper and that the helper is in good standing. This must be turned into the hosting organization's Helper Committee Chairman a minimum 14 days before the event they want to work.

B. For club level events: the helper must be classified to work front and back half of club level trials in their member organization.

CHAMPIONSHIPS
A. Letter from the their Helper Committee Chairman stating the current classification of the helper and that the helper is in good standing. This must be turned into the hosting organization's Helper Committee Chairman a minimum 60 days before the  event (for Regional Championships) or deadline of selection submission (National Championships).

B. Helper must submit copies of their entire helper book to hosting club's organization's Helper Committee Chairman a minimum 60 days before the  event (Regional Championships) or deadline of selection submission (National Championships).

C. For helpers wishing to work a Championship event, the helper must submit a video of a trial that they have worked within one year of the submission . This must be done a minimum of 60 days before the event (Regional Championships) or deadline of selection submission (National Championships). The video must be submitted to the hosting organization's Helper Committee Chairman. All helpers must meet the minimum practical requirements and ability of the hosting club's Helper Program in order to be approved to work a Championship event.

List of GSSCC Certified Trial Helpers and Teaching Helpers

Teaching Level Helpers

Name
#
Region
Expiry
Anderson, Dorwin
2058
Western
2022
Bernard, Maurice
3043
Quebec
2023
Chrisp, Jim
1043
Western
2022
Clarke, Darin
1872
Eastern
2023
Collins, Lance
13
Western
2022
Eng, Marvin
3524
Ontario
2023
Fluegge, Raino
2109
Eastern
2023
Gay, Barry
42
Prairies
2022
Gilby, Ralph
1828
Western
2021
Girard, Patrick
2848
Quebec
2023
Hartelaub, Anthony
2549
Ontario
2024
Jackman, Howie
140
Western
2022
Mcintosh, Neil
3097
Eastern
2024
Pidruchney, Darren
3195
Prairies
2021
Roul, Duane
3651
Eastern
2024
Stepanis, Pando
1484
Ontario
2022
Waters, Wade
1558
Prairies
2021

 

National Level Helpers

Name
#
Region
Expiry
Alvey, Brent
4133
Ontario
2021
Constable, Jonathan
4180
Eastern
2022
Girard, Patrick
2848
Quebec
2021
Lachance Dubuc, Maxime
3238
Quebec
2021
Mcintosh, Neil
3097
Eastern
2022
O'Briant, Shannon
2665
Prairies
2021
Osman, Hal
4308
Western
2021
Pidruchney, Darren
3195
Prairies
2021
Powell, Dylan
4235
Prairies
2021
Readman, Kelly
3522
Prairies
2021
Roul, Duane
3651
Eastern
2021

 

Regional Level Helpers

Name
#
Region
Expiry
Beaubien, Yanick
4385
Quebec
2021
Bonello, John
4811
Ontario
2021
Charest, Francis
2787
Quebec
2021
Dinsmore, Jack
3419
Ontario
2021
Ellis, Marc
5223
Western
2021
Kelley, Daymon
4166
Western
2021
Levesque, Yvon
2550
Quebec
2021
Mills, Jean-Philippe
3881
Quebec
2021
Pinsonnault, Simon Tanguay
4402
Quebec
2021

 

Club Level Helpers

Name
#
Region
Expiry
Bouchabchoub, Zakaria
4981
Eastern
2022
Budgell, Mike
5201
Prairies
2022
Clarke, Darin
1872
Eastern
2021
Comeau, Dale
3536
Eastern
2022
Correia, Paulo
4356
Eastern
2022
Currie, Mike
5209
Eastern
2021
de Jongh, Dustin
4424
Western
2021
Emery, Bill
2208
Western
2021
Filho, Zamir Martins
4193
Prairies
2021
Gagné, Claude
4207
Quebec
2021
Giuliani, Fabrizio
3457
Prairies
2021
Hartelaub, Anthony
2549
Ontario
2021
Hooper, Jim
4457
Ontario
2022
Johnston, Kevin
4140
Ontario
2022
Jones, Heston
4418
Eastern
2021
Kemick, Stephen
3456
Prairies
2022
Kohlman, Jeffrey
3590
Prairies
2021
Lauzon, Marc-Andre
3606
Quebec
2021
Lavallee, Travis
4298
Prairies
2022
Maciver, Maxwell
4370
Quebec
2022
MacKenzie, Stewart
4309
Prairies
2022
McEniry, Frank
2006
Quebec
2021
Milliken, Derek
4704
Prairies
2021
Novak, Frank
1382
Prairies
2021
Othman, Hazhaar
4405
Ontario
2021
Panneton, Mario
4378
Quebec
2021
Robson, Ian
4561
Ontario
2022
Scheffer, Mark
4751
Western
2021
Siler, James
4122
Ontario
2021
Trouton, Ken
2152
Western
2021
Ward, Adrian
5239
FOREIGN
2022

 

Front Half Level Helpers

Name
#
Region
Expiry
Arseneault, Terence
4527
Eastern
2021
Herlehy, Brandon
4511
Western
2021
LeBlanc, Eric
3493
Eastern
2021
MacDonald, Nolan
4419
Eastern
2021
McCarthy, Kerry
4873
Eastern
2021
McEvoy, Sean
4628
Western
2021
Optland, Leif
4552
Western
2021
Posch-Mottle, Simone
4176
Prairies
2021
van de Kruisweg, Hendrick
4822
Eastern
2021
Wilton, Ralph
3566
Western
2021

 

Entry Level Helpers

Name
#
Region
Expiry
Barth, Jennifer
5208
Eastern
2021
Clarke, Jesse
1872
Eastern
2022
Conley, Shawn
5233
Ontario
2021
Driedger, Curtis
4557
Prairies
2022
Hillier Wicks, Kristie
3740
Eastern
2021
Howlett, Linda
4103
Eastern
2021
Johnson, James
4222
Ontario
2022
Jorna, Phil
4864
Ontario
2021
Laan, Karolina
4101
Ontario
2022
MacLeod, Heather L.
3883
Eastern
2022
Magri, Arthur
5061
Prairies
2022
Mailly, Francis
4977
Quebec
2022
Makeechak, Kaylin
5086
Prairies
2022
Malone, Jennifer
4407
Eastern
2021
March, Karen
2182
Eastern
2022
Peden, Craig
4328
Prairies
2022
Preece, Ivy
5034
Western
2021
Quinton, Jessica
5039
Eastern
2021
Ramendra, Gobeiram
4887
Ontario
2022
Ravenda, Michael
4887
Ontario
2022
Regan, John
4375
Western
2021
Schwartzentruber, Chanel
4688
Ontario
2022
Winsor, Nadine
4227
Eastern
2021